Venice Film Festival 2020 Competition Lineup Unveiled

Venice Film Festival 2020 Competition Lineup Unveiled

Venice Film Festival 2020 Competition Lineup Unveiled

The Venice Film Festival 2020 competition lineup has been unveiled, marking only two studio titles in the list, including Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland starring Frances McDormand for Searchlight Pictures and Mona Fastvold’s The World to Come for Sony Pictures (via Deadline). You can check out the full list below!

RELATED: Venice Film Festival Still Moving Forward With No Cannes Collaboration

After facing criticism last year for only having two female filmmakers, this year’s lineup boasts eight of the 18 features having been helmed by women. Venice’s Alberto Barbera also noted that due to the ongoing pandemic, “a few spectacular movies will be missing.”

VENEZIA 77 – COMPETITION

In Between Dying, dir: Hilal Baydarov

Le Sorelle Macaluso, dir: Emma Dante

The World To Come, dir: Mona Fastvold

Nuevo Orden, dir: Michel Franco

Lovers, dir: Nicole Garcia

Laila in Haifa, dir: Amos Gitai

Dear Comrades, dir: Andrei Konchalovsky

Wife Of A Spy, dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Sun Children, dir: Majid Majidi

Pieces Of A Woman, dir: Kornel Mundruczo

Miss Marx, dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli

Padrenostro, dir: Claudio Noce

Notturno, dir: Gianfranco Rosi

Never Gonna Snow Again, dirs: Malgorzata Szumowska, Michal Englert

The Disciple, dir: Chaitanya Tamhane

And Tomorrow The Entire World, dir: Julia Von Heinz

Quo Vadis, Aida?, dir: Jasmila Zbanic

Nomadland, dir: Chloé Zhao

HORIZONS

*Apples, dir: Christos Nikou (Opening film)

*La Troisième Guerre, dir: Giovanni Aloi

Milestone, dir: Ivan Ayr

The Wasteland, dir: Ahmad Bahrami

The Man Who Sold His Skin, dir: Kaouther Ben Hania

*I Predatori, dir: Pietro Castellitto

Mainstream, dir: Gia Coppola

Genus Pan, dir: Lav Diaz

*Zanka Contact, dir: Ismael El Iraki

Guerra E Pace, dirs: Martina Parenti, Massimo D’Anolfi

La Nuit Des Rois, dir: Philippe Lacôte

*The Furnace, dir: Roderick Mackay

Careless Crime, dir: Shahram Mokri

Gaza Mon Amour, dirs: Tarzan Nasser, Arab Nasser

Selva Tragica, dir: Yulene Olaizola

Nowhere Special, dir: Uberto Pasolini

*Listen, dir: Ana Rocha de Sousa

*The Best Is Yet To Come, dir: Wang Jing

Yellow Cat, dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

(*Denotes debut features eligible for the Lion of the Future “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award)

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

The Night Train, dir: Jerry Carlsson

The Shift, dir: Laura Carreira

Workshop, dir: Judah Finnigan

Sogni Al Campo, dir: Magda Guidi

What Probably Would Have Happened, If I Hadn’t Stayed At Home, dir: Willy Hans

The Game, dir: Roman Hodel

Places, dir: Vytautas Katkus

Anita, dir: Sushma Khadepaun

A Fleur De Peau, dir: Meriem Mesraoua

Entre Tu Y Milagros, dir: Marina Saffon

Being My Mon, dir: Jasmine Trinca

Live In Cloud Cuckoo Land, dir: Nghia Vu Minh

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION

Si, dir: Luca Ferri

The Return Of Tragedy, dir: Bertrand Mandico

OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS

30 Monedas, Episode 1, dir: Alex de la Iglesia

Princesse Europe, dir: Camille Lotteau

Omelia Contadina, dirs: Alice Rohrwacher, JR

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION

Lacci, dir: Daniele Lucheti (Opening film)

Lasciami Andare, dir: Stefano Mordini (Closing film)

Mandibules, dir: Quentin Dupieux

Love After Love, dir: Ann Hui

Assandira, dir: Salvatore Mereu

The Duke, dir: Roger Michell

Night In Paradise, dir: Park Hoon-jung

Mosquito State, dir: Filip Jan Rymsza

OUT OF COMPETITION – NON-FICTION

Sportin’ Life, dir: Abel Ferrara

Crazy, Not Insane, dir: Alex Gibney

Greta; dir: Nathan Grossman

Salvatore, Shoemaker Of Dreams, dir: Luca Guadagnino

Final Account, dir: Luke Holland

La Verita Su La Dolce Vita, dir: Giuseppe Pedersoli

Molecole, dir: Andrea Segre

Narciso Em Ferias, dirs: Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil

Paulo Conte, Via Con Me, dir: Giorgio Verdelli

Hopper/Welles: dir: Orson Welles

City Hall, dir: Frederick Wiseman

BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA

El Arte De Volver, dir: Pedro Collantes

Fucking With Nobody, dir: Hannaleena Hauru

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA – VIRTUAL REALITY

Vajont, dir: Iolanda Di Bonaventura

The post Venice Film Festival 2020 Competition Lineup Unveiled appeared first on ComingSoon.net.

0 comments:

Video Games Movies / Film Music Nerd News Nerd Star Trek Trailers DC Comics Sci-Fi Television / TV Comic Books Movie News DC Cinematic Universe Movie Trailers News Comedy / Humor TV News Nintendo Wii Batman Technology Batman v Superman Superman Celebrities Music Videos Comic Strips Syko.org TV Promos Wonder Woman Animation Marvel Comics Social Media Sports Arizona / AZ Stargate Superbowl Football Linkin Park Man of Steel Science Suicide Squad Xbox 360 DC Films Editorials Government Nintendo DS Box Office Comic Book News DC Television Universe Green Lantern Harley Quinn Microsoft Rock News Suns Twitter Videos Basketball Blogosphere Business DC Extended Universe Daily Deals Food / Beverage Marijuana Marvel Cinematic Universe PlayStation 3 Spider-man Staff News Super Bowl 50 The Joker Video of the Day Warner Bros. Web Development Wonder Woman Angry Birds Apple Aquaman Archie Comics Auctions Batgirl Birds of Prey Bizzaro Bizzaro Girl Bluetooth Books Bryan Fuller C4MULA CBS California California / CA Cartoons Chester Bennington Crime Customization DC Entertainment DC TV Dead by Sunrise Deaths Deep Space Nine Ebay Email Facebook Fanmade Features Federation Financial Florida / FL Fringe Gmail Google+ Greg Berlanti Hawkman Health Japan Julien-K Literature Luxury Martian Manhunter Mobile / Wireless Multiplayer Multitouch Music News NSFW Nevada / NV Nintendo 3DS No Warning Operating Systems Orgy PSN Papa Roach Pete's Dragon Press Releases Rap Music Reviews Rockstar Seth Macfarlane Software Software Update Sony Star Trek Beyond Streaming Media Supergirl Syko Sam SykoDeals SykoPoetry Tech News The Avengers The CW The Flash The Flintstones Themes Transportation Trekkers Trekkies Trekspertise United Family Music Voyager Walmart Warehouse 13 Website Tools Windows Windows 10 Windows Media Xbox Live iMac