Even hardcore Sonic the Hedgehog fans cannot deny the franchise produced a few clunkers in the 3D era. The main line of Sonic games had been almost invincible during the 16-bit Sega Genesis era. But after a solid start to the 3D realm with Sonic Adventure for the Dreamcast, Sega released some clunkers. Despite the flaws, not every 3D Sonic game is terrible though.
With that in mind, here are the best 3D Sonic the Hedgehog titles (those who disagree can comment below). The 3D games with partial 2D elements are eligible for this specific list. Also, the pictures are taken from the Sega website or Wiki entries.
1. Sonic Colors (Wii, 2010)
Sonic Colors brought back an element that had been lacking in a few 3D Sonic games: speed. It started out fast during the initial Tropical Resort levels, and kept a decent pace afterwards. Of course, the game also required a decent amount of thinking to get through the higher levels, but it never became boring. Colors also offered colorful graphics (as it should considering the title) and a superb soundtrack. As for any shortcomings, more than a few of the levels are too short.
2. Sonic Adventure (Dreamcast, 1999)
Sonic’s first main entry into the 3D world did not turn out half bad. No, the original graphics did not age well. Look at the positives though. Like Sonic Colors, Sonic Adventure kept a decent pace by allowing players to only play as Sonic if they wished. The levels mostly involved linear platforming, but they felt fun. Plus, developers introduced a non-intrusive hub world which allowed Sonic to relax before heading into more serious levels. A catchy soundtrack did not hurt either.
3. Sonic Generations (PS3/Xbox 360/Windows, 2011)
Using Sonic Generations might be cheating since it takes the best elements of certain Sonic games and refines them. Still, it does the job well. The 3D levels move at a fast and fun pace, while the 2D levels give the player a nice break in between. It is a weird mix, but it works well along with the injected humor in the cut scenes. Furthermore, none of the levels are exact duplicates. So the game never feels stale. Even the soundtrack is reimagined while remaining true to the original tunes.
4. Sonic Adventure 2 (Dreamcast, 2001)
Oh no! This entry revealed showed some glaring problems. Mainly, the pacing of Sonic Adventure 2 felt off because it forced the player to use other characters besides Sonic or Tails. Gliding around as Knuckles while searching for hidden treasure just never felt fun. The other non-Sonic characters were a problem too. This writer cannot remember their names though. Nevertheless, playing as Sonic remained fun and City Escape turned out to be one of the best Sonic levels in series history.
5. Sonic Heroes (PS2/Gamecube/Xbox/Windows, 2004)
The pickings become slim at this point. At least, Sonic Heroes tried to inject some of the speed back into the series after Sonic Adventure 2 botched the pacing. But this one receives a lower ranking because it felt a bit unnatural to work in a team all the time. Switching between Sonic, Knuckles and Tails was a hassle, rather than fun. The other teams were forgettable.
If nothing else, Sonic Heroes proved a better game than Sonic 06. Others would argue that is nothing to boast about.
The post What are the Top 5 3D (or part 3D) Sonic the Hedgehog games? appeared first on Nerd Reactor.
from Nerd Reactor
0 comments: